Product Name: Lavender Flower
Latin Name: Lavandula pedunculata
Microbiological: none visible Yeast&mold
Packing:Carton with plastic bag inside.
Shelf Life:2 years when properly stored
Storage: In cool,dry and ventilative place
Usage and function:
1. Its most recognizable incarnations is within the cosmetics industry. Although the sweet, calming scent of lavender is sought after for its uses in perfumes, body sprays and soaps, it is also thought to work wonders for people with troubled skin. The lavender flower may also be used in face washes, as it is thought to have potent antibacterial properties, and may also help balance the skin of the face.
2. This flower is said to stimulate cell growth, heal acne and prevent scars, and cut down on inflammation.
3. Lavender is also frequently used for cooking; one of the most obvious examples of this would be honey. The nectar from a lavender flower can help to create a uniquely flavored monofloral honey that is predominantly produced in the Mediterranean. Some people like to add dried lavender to spice their meat dishes, tossed in a salad, or even baked into sweet desserts and frozen treats. This flower is also occasionally candied, blended with a variety of herbal teas, or even added to milk so as to give it a gently sweet, floral flavor.